Thursday, July 24, 2014

Fifty Shades Trailer is Here!


It has finally arrived! A lot of people are hating on this adaptation but as far as I am concerned I am quite satisfied with this sneak peek of the movie not the best as I have imagined it but its done! And it was not my/our call so might as well just enjoy every bit of it. Beyonce also giving the musical score here with a rendition of her song Crazy in Love in a more kinky version! Haha.

Tuesday, July 22, 2014

I’m Not Closeted.

Always have dreamt of having my own piece of heaven in my own home A.k.a. the walk-in closet. Who doesn’t want to have one right? 

I was inspired even more when a local actress, Heart Evangelista’s closet was featured in Yes magazine. Hers was more girly of course. Her current beau helped her do her closet. Chiz proposed to use incandescent light to make the shoes/clothes look more appealing as they are on department stores. And that is where I got the inspiration of having a walk in closet that has a feel of like just being in a fancy clothing store. This will keep you or me from shopping more. Clothes will look better and so is my bank. Lol

This first inspiration picture is the closest to what I have in mind. It’s like being in a Anthropology store. It’s masculine and minimalistic. The colours are dark. 


This second picture is more DIY inspired. You can just find these organising stuff on Ikea I guess and work from there. Still looks pretty cool. You have to just strategically plan where to put all the organizing racks here. A perfect time to be creative!


I also love this one below. Houses have like built in closets like this but you can just add up storage shelves.


You gotta have your island table! For sure. An essential piece in my walk in closet would be a full length mirror because it’s where all the magic happens! Dreaming is free and so I am making the most out of it. Planning is key and so is execution. Sooner I will get to have my own space. And this will be my project then.

Let your creative minds lead you to your inspiration. It’s not about being fancy. 

Saturday, July 19, 2014

#OOTD: Untitled

Yesterday, I got sucked by Lookbook’s hot #ootd posts. So I got inspired and got my style on. In this ensemble I tried to add formal by tucking the shirt and accented it with a brown belt to also match the jacket. The jacket was a newly thrifted piece from Savers. I really like this jacket it’s so warm and the earth tone colour did make me like it even more. The jacket was a 90’s inspired look which I think is coming back. I reckon. I rolled up my pants and went without socks to have that casual vibe and just went with my very dependable black sneakers from Stray.






And a friggin selfie of course!!! Haha.

Happy Sunday everyone!



Friday, July 18, 2014

A Little Fitspiration

Chris Mears smears the web with his oozing charisma and seks appeal. I mean common those thighs are just so well toned to perfection! Never been so inspired to get that body and hopefully that oozing seks appeal. I wish. Hahaha.

In the meantime, drool upon these…excuse my french fries but these are just.


Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...